Thursday, June 28, 2012

Sine on the Rode



I'll bet they're very tasdy.

Sunday, June 24, 2012

Just Desserts

After Mass, split wood all afternoon, then tended the gardens.
The reward?

Grillled Chorizo, 'taters, onions, & garden peppers all cooked in the summer kitchen.

AND, this:
 Fresh-picked strawberries sqarshed into sauce, home-made shortcakes,  & fresh (real) whipped cream.

I'm gonna go lie on the floor for a while.

She's a keeper...

Friday, June 22, 2012

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

"Ammunition SO Powerful..."

OMG!!11!

They're at it again:


Run Away!

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

We're All Badgers on This Bus

Congrats to Wisconsin!

"Walker survives"... heh- looks like 16 points right now.  That's some good survivin' going on right there.

Y'know, maybe we CAN vote ourselves out of this...

Monday, June 4, 2012

Soggy Wet Fun

Nope, just gun pron, sorry.

SL Gun Shop had the annual Open House on Saturday, and while turnout was good, there was a large helping of water from above.  Yep, 2.75" by the time it was over; even the sandbags were floating away.

Four years running, one of my friends has been trying to get a shot of the cannon firing , and he finally did it:

(Thanks Jon!)

Note the wettitude; this was under a tarp.

Good times...